SKILL SELECT MIGRATION POLICY




SKILL SELECT MIGRATION POLICY


Migration rule in Australia changes in July every year making things complicated for the client or student however, by seeking help from migration consultants Melbourne; it might seem to be a cake walk. If you are looking to migrate to Australia then it is not too late to act by getting in touch with migration agent in Melbourne and in Chandigarh as well.

Our team of professionals has helped many people in the past who have migrated to Australia in order to pursue their dream career. We help young professionals and student formulate their career and settle well in far land without any problems. Migration services helps candidates by uplifting their confidence through free and detailed consultation and provides advice on which kind of  visa would suit them best. In order to ease up the complicated application, our team of lawyers helps you at every  step right from submission of visa application to visa interview. All you have to do is getting in touch with our migration agent in Melbourne and migration agent in Chandigarh to speed up and ease up your migration process.

SKILLED MIGRATION: STILL BASED ON POINTS


Your point score is based on your age, your work experience in a skilled job, your training or higher education, your English skills, your work and/or study in Australia and sponsorship by a state or relative.

YOU WILL BE ‘INVITED’ TO APPLY FOR A VISA


Under the new policy, your application will be placed in a pool to be ‘invited’ to submit a visa application. You will need to prepare an ‘Expression of Interest’ (EOI) as to why you should be selected to migrate. We will help you put this together.

THE NEW SKILLED VISA SUBCLASSES


If you are selected for a Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa or a Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa, you and your family will be granted permanent residency on activation of the visa. You can live and work in any part of Australia, and you will have access to government-funded Medicare.

If you are selected for a Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa (sponsored by a state OR your relative) you will be granted a four year provisional visa. You will be required to live and work in a designated area of Australia. This visa gives you a pathway to permanent residency.

If a state sponsors you on a 489, you will need to live in that state, in the areas that are designated. If your relative sponsors you on a 489, you will need to live and work in the designated area where your relative lives.

WHICH VISA WILL I BE INVITED FOR APPLY FOR?


The visa you are invited to apply for – and the time taken to be invited – will depend on factors such as:

* Your points score
* The number of states that have a shortage in your occupation
* The number of people in the pool in your occupation
* Your willingness to live and work in a regional area

You can read more about SkillSelect on the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website: SkillSelect

KEY STEPS IN THE SKILLSELECT PROCESS


Your visa application under the new SkillSelect policy will involve:

1. Obtaining a positive skill assessment in your trade or occupation
2. Preparing and filing an EOI
3. Applying for state sponsorship or family sponsorship (if required)
4. Lodging visa applications for you (and family members if applicable)

We can manage all steps for you to give you the highest chance of success.

HOW CAN I FIND OUT IF I QUALIFY AFTER 1 JULY?


We can provide you with a detailed summary of the steps and costs for a skilled migration visa. Get your free online assessment and get things moving.

 

NEW EMPLOYER SPONSORED VISA :


Employer sponsored visas are highly responsive to labour market pressures and well-suited to addressing the short-to-medium term demand for specific skills, recognising that training Australian workers takes time. The program allows employers to sponsor foreign workers for permanent residence to fill genuine vacancies in their business.

Read More